STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Prior to 1985, courts interpreted the Minnesota no-fault act to require stacking of PIP benefits.
Stacking is a term of art that refers to the practice of adding two or more policies together to
increase the amount of coverage for a claim. The Minnesota Supreme Court first recognized the
right to stack in Wasche v. Milbank Mut. Ins. Co., 268 N.W.2d 913 (Minn. 1978). But in 1985,
the legislature amended the no-fault act by eliminating stacking unless insureds elect to stack and by
requiring insurers to notify insureds of their right to elect to stack two or more policies. Minn. Stat.
§ 65B.47, subd. 7 (Supp. 1985).
The language of Minn. Stat. § 65B.47, subd. 7, has remained unchanged since 1985. It reads:
Unless a policyholder makes a specific election to have two or more policies added
together the limit of liability for basic economic loss benefits for two or more motor
vehicles may not be added together to determine the limit of insurance coverage
available to an injured person for any one accident. An insurer shall notify
policyholders that they may elect to have two or more policies added together.
Id. (emphasis added).
The trial court determined that the phrase shall notify obligated insurers to offer the option of PIP
stacking to its insureds. The trial court relied on what both parties agree is dictum in the supreme
court's Meister decision. In Meister, the supreme court stated:
Minn.