STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] This is not the case. The
statute specifically provides that the owner is primarily liable and the one who harbors or keeps
the dog is secondarily liable; they are not co-insurers. Minn. Stat. § 347.22. In addition, the
legislative intent was clearly to extend liability to one harboring or keeping a dog.
D E C I S I O N
Because appellant is given the status of owner for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 347.22, the trial court
properly granted respondent's motion for summary judgment.
Affirmed.
Footnotes
[1] Tschida v. Berdusco, 462 N.W.2d 410, 412-13 (Minn. App. 1990) (interpreting Minn. Stat.
§ 347.22 (1988)), review denied (Minn. Dec. 20, 1990. In pertinent part, Minn. Stat. § 347.22
(2000) provides:
If a dog, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is acting
peaceably in any place where the person may lawfully be, the owner of the dog is
liable in damages to the person so attacked or injured to the full amount of the
injury sustained. The term owner includes any person harboring or keeping a dog
but the owner shall be primarily liable.
Section 347.22 is known as Minnesota's dog-owners-liability statute. See Tschida, 462 N.W.2d
at 411.
[2]Respondent did cite Hassell v. Wenglinski, 612 N.E.2d 64 (Ill. App. Ct. 1993), as persuasive
authority, but Hassell is not on point. The Illinois Animal Control Act, unlike Minnesota's