STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] In addition, the record is replete with references to the horse barn as
a nonconforming use and the board of commissioners treated the barn as a nonconforming building
throughout the proceedings below. Accordingly, we reject respondent's argument that the barn was
a conforming building.
Respondent also argues that, even if the horse barn is a nonconforming use within the meaning of
Minn. Stat. § 394.36, subd. 1, it is part of an integrated nonconforming use that was not destroyed
to the extent of 50% or more of its market value. This contention requires us to interpret Minn.
Stat. § 394.36, subd. 1, which provides, in relevant part:
[I]f such nonconformity or occupancy is discontinued for a period of more than one
year, or any nonconforming building or structure is destroyed by fire or other peril
to the extent of 50 percent of its market value, any subsequent use or occupancy of
the land or premises shall be a conforming use or occupancy.
Id.
We first consider clauses of a statute together to give words their plain meaning. American Family
Ins. Group v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16, .17
(2000) (words given plain and ordinary meaning). If a statute is free from ambiguity, we look only