STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Jan. 14, 24, 1991).
Relator argues that the county ordinance is in conflict with state law because the ordinance allows
the rebuilding of a nonconforming structure and continued nonconforming use of the property while
Minn. Stat. § 394.36, subd. 1 does not.
Blue Earth County Land Use Ordinance 0100.1405, subp. 7E (1996) provides:
Subp. 7. Restoration and Repair. A non-conforming structure may be restored or
repaired:
* * * *
E. When damaged or destroyed as the result of disaster upon the granting of a
conditional use permit as regulated in Section 18 of this Ordinance.
Minnesota law, in the form of Minn. Stat. § 394.36, subd. 1, on the other hand, provides:
Nonconformities. Subdivision 1. Continuous or it ends. Any nonconformity
including the lawful use or occupation of land or premises existing at the time of the
adoption of an official control hereunder may be continued, except as regulated,
terminated or acquired by the [municipality planning] board as provided in
subdivisions 2 or 3, although such use or occupation does not conform to the
provisions thereof, but if such nonconformity or occupancy is discontinued for a
period of more than one year, or any nonconforming building or structure is
destroyed by fire or other peril to the extent of 50 percent of its market value, any
subsequent use or occupancy of the land or premises shall be a conforming use or
occupancy.
Id.
Ordinance subpart 7E permits what Minn. Stat. § 394.36, subd. 1 prohibits; it provides that once a
nonconforming structure is destroyed, it may be rebuilt -- and the nonconforming use may continue
-- upon the granting of a conditional use permit, notwithstanding percentage of destruction. In
contrast, Minn. Stat. § 394.36, subd. 1 requires that after a nonconforming building has been
destroyed to the extent of 50% of its market value, subsequent use or occupancy of the land or
premises shall be a conforming use. Because the ordinance permits what Minn. Stat. § 394.36,
subd. 1 restricts, we hold the ordinance invalid to the extent it permits restoration or repair of a
building destroyed to an extent of 50% or more of its market value.
II.