STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260B.193,
subd. 5(a) (2000). But in instances where a juvenile has allegedly committed a felony offense, the
EJJ statute provides for extended jurisdiction. Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 1 (2000). Under the
EJJ statute, a juvenile court retains jurisdiction until a juvenile reaches the age of 21. Minn. Stat.
§ 260B.193, subd. 5(b) (2000).
Appellant contends the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to revoke her EJJ probation because she
became 21 years of age before the court issued its order. She cites Minn. Stat. § 260B.193, subd.
5(b), which provides:
The jurisdiction of the court over an extended jurisdiction juvenile, with respect to
the offense for which the individual was convicted as an extended jurisdiction
juvenile, extends until the offender becomes 21 years of age, unless the court
terminates jurisdiction before that date.
But the delinquency statute also provides that a
juvenile court has jurisdiction to designate the proceeding an extended jurisdiction
juvenile prosecution, to hold a certification hearing, or to conduct a trial, receive a
plea, or impose a disposition * * * if:
(1) an adult is alleged to have committed an offense before the adult's 18th birthday;
and
(2) a petition is filed * * * before the adult's 21st birthday.
Minn. Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(c) (2000) (emphasis added). We conclude that, while not
controlling, section 260B.193, subdivision 5(c), is instructive in deciding this case.
The objective of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature.
State v. Coauette, 601 N.W.2d 443, 445 (Minn. App. 1999) (citations omitted), review denied
(Minn. Dec. 14, 1999). Courts may presume that the legislature did not intend an absurd or
unreasonable result. Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2000). The legislature in section 260B.193,
subdivision 5(c)(2), specifically extends the juvenile court's jurisdiction beyond an individual's 21st
birthday as long as the EJJ petition was filed before the adult's 21st birthday. If a juvenile court
can conduct a trial, receive a plea, or impose a disposition on an individual who has turned 21, it is
reasonable that the court also has jurisdiction to complete an EJJ probation revocation proceeding
that was commenced before the individual's 21st birthday. To rule otherwise would lead to the