C1-98-1869, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. American LaVerne Morris, Appellant.
[…] Further, evidence of Ford's alleged practice of trading sex for money for drugs is not barred by the rape shield law. The excluded testimony is relevant and material and when limited to that specific evidence, its probative value would not be substantially outweighed by its possible inflammatory or prejudicial nature. Therefore, its exclusion was an abuse of discretion.

ANDERSON, PAUL H., J.

I join in the dissent of Justice Page.

STRINGER, J.

I join in the dissent of Justice Page.


Footnotes

[1] Minnesota Statutes § 609.185 provides:

Murder in the first degree.Whoever does any of the following is guilty of murder in the first degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life:

* * * *

(2) causes the death of a human being while committing or attempting to commit criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence, either upon or affecting the person or another[.]

[2] James Whitelow testified that on March 26 he had sex with Ford in her bedroom before leaving the apartment at about 3:00 p.m. Ford was killed sometime around 12 a.m. on March 27.

[3] Minnesota Statutes § 609.347, subd. 3(a) provides: