C1-98-1869, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. American LaVerne Morris, Appellant.
[…] Murder in the first degree.Whoever does any of the following is guilty of murder in the first degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life:

* * * *

(2) causes the death of a human being while committing or attempting to commit criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence, either upon or affecting the person or another[.]

[2] James Whitelow testified that on March 26 he had sex with Ford in her bedroom before leaving the apartment at about 3:00 p.m. Ford was killed sometime around 12 a.m. on March 27.

[3] Minnesota Statutes § 609.347, subd. 3(a) provides:

(a) When consent of the victim is a defense in the case, the following evidence is admissible:

(i) evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct tending to establish a common scheme or plan of similar sexual conduct under circumstances similar to the case at issue. In order to find a common scheme or plan, the judge must find that the victim made prior allegations of sexual assault which were fabricated; and

(ii) evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct with the accused.

[4] In addition, the jury heard evidence that appellant had also told police that Ford had been “hitting on him.”