Trask v. Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] The reasonable costs of charts, diagrams, photographs and other visual aids necessary for clear understanding of the case by the court or jury not to exceed $500; 4. Costs of depositions. Costs in the taking of depositions as allowed by rule of the Supreme Judicial Court or by other law; 5. Other costs. Such other costs as the Supreme Judicial Court may allow by rule. In relevant part, 16 M.R.S.A. § 251 (Supp. 1998) provides that "[t]he court in its discretion may allow at the trial of any cause, civil or criminal, in the Supreme Judicial Court, the Superior Court or the District Court, a reasonable sum for each day's attendance of any expert witness or witnesses at the trial, in taxing the costs of the prevailing party." {6} . To the extent the Trasks challenge the trial court's order determining what an award of costs would be if relevant on appeal, the trial court did not abuse its discretion. See Poland v. Webb, 1998 ME 104, ¶ 12, 711 A.2d 1278, 1280. The Trasks contend that Dr.