Trask v. Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] Filing fees paid to the clerk; 2. Fees for service of process. Fees paid for service of process and other documents . . . ; 3. Attendance fees and travel costs paid to witnesses. Attendance fees and travel costs of witnesses as allowed by Title 16, section 251 or other laws; 4. Travel expenses. Reasonable expenses of travel within the State to the place of trial for the prevailing party or his attorney of record . . . ; 5. Other costs. Such other costs as the Supreme Judicial Court may direct by rule. In relevant part, 14 M.R.S.A. § 1502-C (Supp. 1998) provides: In addition to other costs allowed to the prevailing party, the court may include as costs, in such amounts as it considers just and reasonable, any of the following items: 1. Reasonable expert witness fees and expenses. Expert witness fees and expenses, as allowed by Title 16, section 251; 2. Cost of medical reports. The cost of reasonable medical reports, not including costs of the examination or treatment of a patient, which are prepared for the purpose of litigation and which are exchanged by the parties; 3. Visual aids. The reasonable costs of charts, diagrams, photographs and other visual aids necessary for clear understanding of the case by the court or jury not to exceed $500; 4. Costs of depositions. Costs in the taking of depositions as allowed by rule of the Supreme Judicial Court or by other law; 5. Other costs. Such other costs as the Supreme Judicial Court may allow by rule. In relevant part, 16 M.R.S.A. § 251 (Supp. 1998) provides that "[t]he court in its discretion may allow at the trial of any cause, civil or criminal, in the Supreme Judicial Court, the Superior Court or the District Court, a reasonable sum for each day's attendance of any expert witness or