Town of S.W. Harbor v. Harwood, Trustee
[…] Board's method was neither irrational nor affected by error of law.
	[¶18]  Southwest Harbor contends, nonetheless, that the Board abused
its discretion by refusing to give weight to two post-April 1, 1997,
Greenings Island sales-the 1997 Dinsmore sale and the 1999 Newman
resale-which the Town alleges support the assessor's April 1, 1997,
assessment values.  Contrary to the Town's assertions, the Board, in its
discretion, could have deemed unpersuasive those sales that took place after
the April 1 effective date.  See 36 M.R.S.A. § 502 (Supp. 2000) ("the status
of all taxpayers and of such taxable property must be fixed as of [April 1]").{8}
	[¶19]  Similarly, the Board did not abuse its discretion in rejecting
Southwest Harbor's argument that the 1996 Newman purchase price,
although indisputably arising out of an arms length sale, did not represent
fair market value.