Town of Kittery v. MacKenzie
[…] These four defendants are referred to collectively as MacKenzie. {2} . MacKenzie, doing business as JMACK Builders, Inc., acquired by warranty deed from Frank W. Jewett, among others, the fee to the Jewett's portion of the Dump Road. In addition, MacKenzie acquired a right-of-way over the Dump Road from Hector W. MacKenzie. {3} . Although the Superior Court used the term public way, it can be inferred from the sentence as a whole that the Superior Court found that the Dump Road was not legally established as a highway, town way, or street. See 23 M.R.S.A. § 3651 (1992). {4} . "Highways, town ways, and streets legally established shall be opened and kept in repair so as to be safe and convenient for travelers with motor vehicles." 23 M.R.S.A. § 3651. {5} . Although not relevant to the case at bar, section 3021 also defines a town way as: "All town or county ways not discontinued or abandoned before July 29, 1976; and [a]ll state or state aid highways, or both, which shall be classified town ways as of July 1, 1982, or