Town of Kittery v. MacKenzie
[…] Hillman, 37 Me. 52 (1854)). The Bigelow Court distinguished a town way from a public highway. Bigelow, 37 Me. at 55. A town way was described as one designed for "the accommodation of particular localities" and established by the town. Id. A public highway was described as a way "designed for the accommodation of the great public, by opening thoroughfares from locations and sections of country remote from each other" and established by the County Commissioners. Id. {7} . The enabling statute for the laying out of town ways and public easements is 23 M.R.S.A. § 3022 (1992 & Supp. 2001). Section 3022 states in part that "[t]he municipal officers may . . . lay out . . . town ways . . . . They shall give written notice of their intentions posted at least 7 days in 2 public places in the municipality and in the vicinity of the way and shall in the notice describe the proposed way." {8} . In Longley v. Knapp, 1998 ME 142, 713 A.2d 939, we stated that a town road may be established: "(1) by the statutory method of layout and acceptance; (2) by dedication and acceptance; and (3) by prescriptive use." Id. ¶ 9, 939 A.2d at 942 (citing Avaunt v.