Thompson v. Dept of Inland Fisheries
[…] Verrill & Dana, LLP
P O Box 586
Portland, ME 04112-0586

Attorneys for defendants:

G. Steven Rowe, Attorney General
Andrew S. Hagler, Asst. Attorney General  (orally)
6 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333-0006
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} 1. These specific facts were not alleged in the complaint. We consider them as supplemental to the complaint, as did the Superior Court, because they are not disputed by the parties for purposes of the present analysis and because doing so will expedite the proper resolution of this dispute. See M.R. App. P. 14(c). {2} 2. Section 8104-A(1) provides: 1. Ownership; maintenance or use of vehicles, machinery and equipment. A governmental entity is liable for its negligent acts or omissions in its ownership, maintenance or use of any: A. Motor vehicle, as defined in Title 29-A, section 101, subsection 42; B. Special mobile equipment, as defined in Title 29-A, section 101, subsection 70; C. Trailers, as defined in Title 29-A, section 101, subsection 86; D. Aircraft, as defined in Title 6, section 3, subsection 5; E. Watercraft,