Taylor v. Kennedy
[…] $200 each from a social security check that arrived for Clarence.  In early
April, Taylor injured her back and was not able to continue giving care. 
There was no money available to hire additional caregivers because Richard
still refused to turn over his father's assets to DHS.  Clarence entered a
nursing home on April 5, 1995.  He died on June 19, 1995.  The caregivers
were not paid for any services they provided between January 29, 1995 and
April 5, 1995, except for the $200 that DHS paid to Taylor, Kief, Dupuis and
Manuel. 
I.  Richard Kennedy's Appeal
	[¶7]  	Section 626 of title 26 provides in relevant part:
	An employee leaving employment must be paid in full
within a reasonable time after demand . . . .
	For purposes of this section, the term "employee" means
any person who performs services for another in exchange for
compensation, but does not include an independent contractor.
	For purposes of this subchapter, a reasonable time means
the earlier of either the next day on which employees would