Taxpayers Action Net. v. Secretary of State
[…] petition are those of whom they purport to be.  Me. Const. art. IV, pt. 3, § 20;
21-A M.R.S.A. § 354(7), 902 (1993 & Supp. 2001).  The registrar of each
municipality then certifies that the names appearing on the petitions also
appear on the list of registered voters in that municipality.  21-A M.R.S.A. §
354(7)(C) (Supp. 2001); see also id. § 902.

C.  Secretary of State's Authority

	[¶12]  The Secretary is vested with the authority to determine whether
any petition filed in support of a citizens initiative is valid.  21-A M.R.S.A.
§ 905(1) (Supp. 2001).{7}  The statute does not provide specific grounds for
invalidating a signature, but provides broadly that "[t]he Secretary of State
shall determine the validity of the petition and issue a written decision stating
the reasons for the decision . . . ."  Id.  Accordingly, we have recognized that
the Secretary may disqualify signatures for a failure to follow the requirements
of the Constitution or its statutory overlay.  In Hart, for example, we held that
the Secretary could invalidate signatures obtained by circulators who were not