Steelstone Industries v. McCrum
[…] The entry is:
			Judgment affirmed.
                                                        
Attorney for plaintiff:

Richard N. Solman, Esq.
P O Box 665
Caribou, ME 04736

Atorneys for defendant:

Barbara G. Shaw, Esq.
George J. Marcus, Esq.
Marcus, Clegg & Mistretta, P.A.
100 Middle Street, East Tower
Portland, ME 04101-4102
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . Francis Fitzpatrick is not a party to this appeal. {2} . McCrum and Fitzpatrick were found to be jointly and severally liable to pay the entire debt. {3} . Although not applicable to this case, section 4422(13) has been amended by P.L. 2001, ch. 306, §§ 1-5 effective September 21, 2001. Section 4422(13)(E), as amended, applies to "[a] payment or account under a stock bonus, pension, profitsharing, annuity, or similar plan or contract." Newly enacted section 4422(13)(F) applies to "[a] payment or account under an individual retirement account or similar plan or contract." See P.L. 2001, ch. 360, §§ 4, 5 (codified as amended 14 M.R.S.A. § 4422(13)(E), (F) (Supp. 2001)). Section 4422(13)(F) states: A payment or account under an individual retirement account or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age or length of service to the sum of $15,000 or to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor, whichever is greater. 14 M.R.S.A. § 4422(13)(F) (Supp. 2001). {4} . McCrum could have made a prima facie showing that the IRA qualified for exemption by presenting evidence addressing some or all of the following factors: (1) debtor's present and anticipated living expenses; (2)debtor's present and anticipated income