Steelstone Industries v. McCrum
[…] II. DISCUSSION
	[¶6]  "When the Superior Court acts as an intermediate appellate
court, we review the decisions of the District Court directly."  Dargie v.
Dargie, 2001 ME 127, ¶ 4, 778 A.2d 353, 355 (citing Kapler v. Kapler,
2000 ME 131, ¶ 6, 755 A.2d 502, 506).  What party has the burden of proof
in a disclosure hearing is a legal question.  Legal questions are subject to de
novo review.  Bissias v. Koulovatos, 2000 ME 189, ¶ 6, 761 A.2d 47, 49.  
	[¶7]  McCrum asserts that his IRA is exempt from collection
proceedings pursuant to 14 M.R.S.A. § 4422(13)(E) (Supp. 2000).  Section
4422 provides a list of exempt property that is applicable to state collection
proceedings and federal bankruptcy proceedings.  14 M.R.S.A. § 4422
(Supp. 2001).  As applicable to this case, section 4422(13)(E) exempted an
"individual retirement account . . . to the extent reasonably necessary for the
support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor."  14 M.R.S.A.
§ 4422(13)(E) (Supp. 2000).  
	[¶8]  Relying on In re Bates, 176 B.R. 104, 106 (Bankr. D. Me. 1994)
McCrum contends that Steelstone bears the burden of proving that the IRA
funds were not reasonably necessary to support McCrum and his
dependents.