State v. Warren Haven
[…] Although section 7801(10) does not provide for a culpable mind standard, Haven reasoned that this standard should be assumed because the statute is very similar to the driving to endanger statute, 29-A M.R.S.A. § 2413(1), which explicitly requires proof of criminal negligence. The court found that the evidence showed that Haven acted with criminal negligence. Generally, under our criminal law, one cannot be convicted of a crime unless it is proved that the crime was committed with a culpable state of mind. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 34(1) (Supp. 2001). An exception to this general rule, however, exists for "[a]ny criminal statute as to which a legislative intent to impose liability without a culpable state of mind as to any of the elements of the crime otherwise appears." Id. § 34(4). Since the trial court found that Haven acted with criminal negligence, we do not need to reach the issue of whether a culpable state of mind is an element of the crime.