State v. Roderick Dill
[…] This subsection does not apply if the commission of the 2 prior offenses occurred within a 3-day period. The date of a conviction shall be deemed the date that sentence is imposed, even though an appeal was taken. The date of a commission of prior offenses shall be presumed to be that stated in the complaint, information or indictment, notwithstanding the use of the words "on or about" or the equivalent. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 362(3-A) (1983 & Supp. 2000). {3} . 17-A M.R.S.A. § 361(2) (1983) provides: Proof that the defendant was in exclusive possession of property that had recently been taken under circumstances constituting a violation of this chapter or of chapter 27 shall give rise to a presumption that the defendant is guilty of the theft or robbery of the property, as the case may be, and proof that the theft or robbery occurred under circumstances constituting a violation of section 401 also shall give rise to a presumption that the defendant in exclusive possession of property recently so taken is guilty of the burglary. {4} . M.R. Crim. P. 30(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court, at its election, may instruct the jury before or after argument, or both." {5} . The appendix, filed by counsel for this appeal, does not include the judgment from which the appeal is taken, although required by M.R. App.