State v. Manley Beaudet
[…] Atty.
2 Turner Street, Auburn, ME 04210

Attorneys for defendant:

Gerard O. Fournier, Esq.
Michael W. Marley, Esq.
Hark·Andrucki·Fournier
P O Box 7120
Lewiston, ME 04243-7120
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1}. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 255 (1)(C) (Supp. 1988), amended by P.L. 1989, ch. 401, § A(6), provides that a person is guilty of unlawful sexual contact if he intentionally subjects another person to any sexual contact, and "[t]he other person, not his spouse, has not in fact attained his 14th birthday and the actor is at least 3 years older." {2}. 15 M.R.S.A. § 1091 (Supp. 1996) provides in pertinent part: "A defendant who has been admitted to . . . post-conviction bail and . . . fails to appear as required . . . is guilty of a Class C crime if the underlying crime was punishable by a maximum period of imprisonment of one year or more."