State v. Keith Chase
[…] 29-A M.R.S.A. § 2521(3) (Supp. 2000); see also 29-A M.R.S.A. 2431(3)
(1996).  Second, the informed consent laws explicitly prohibit the courts
from excluding actual test results based solely on the failure to administer
the informed consent warning.  29-A M.R.S.A. §§ 2521(4), 2431(1) (1996). 
"A test result may not be excluded as evidence in a proceeding before an
administrative officer or court solely as a result of the failure of the law
enforcement officer to comply with the notice of subsection 3."  29-A
M.R.S.A. § 2521(4) (1996).  Similarly, 29-A M.R.S.A. § 2431(1) provides:
1.  Test results.  Test results showing drug concentrations or
blood-alcohol level at the time alleged are admissible in
evidence.  Failure to comply with the provisions of sections 2521
and 2523 may not, by itself, result in the exclusion of evidence
of blood-alcohol level or drug concentration, unless the evidence
is determined to be not sufficiently reliable.
29-A M.R.S.A. 2431(1) (1996).
	[¶8]  In sum, limitations on the use of evidence of the refusal are
tailored to address those circumstances in which a defendant does not
cooperate in obtaining evidence of his blood-alcohol level or otherwise fails
to take the test.