State v. Keith Chase
[…] his blood-alcohol test results is vacated and the
matter is remanded to the Superior Court for
entry of an order denying Chase's motion to
suppress.
 Attorneys for State:

G. Steven Rowe, Attorney General
Donald W. Macomber, Asst. Attorney General (orally)
6 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333-0006

Geoffrey A. Rushlau, District Attorney
Leane Zainea, Deputy Dist. Attorney
P O Box 188
Belfast, ME 04915

Attorney for defendant:

Christopher K. MacLean, Esq. (orally)
MacLean & MacLean, LLC
P O Box 1256
Camden, ME 04843
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . Section 2521(3) provides: 3. Warnings. Neither a refusal to submit to a test nor a failure to complete a test may be used for any of the purposes specified in paragraph A, B or C unless the person has first been told that the refusal or failure will: A. Result in suspension of that person's driver's license for a period up to 6 years; B. Be admissible in evidence at a trial for operating under the influence of intoxicants; and C. Be considered an aggravating factor at sentencing if the person is convicted of operating under the influence of intoxicants that, in addition to other penalties, will subject the person to a mandatory minimum period of incarceration. 29-A M.R.S.A. § 2521(3) (Supp. 2000). {2} . Chase also argued that the police questioned him without administering a Miranda warning, see Miranda v.