State v. Joshua Black
[…] In defendant's Exhibit 4, however, Black is wearing a navy blue jacket under his orange hunting coat. Furthermore, Jason Black owns a navy blue jacket. Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, a trier of fact could rationally conclude that Black either owned a navy blue coat or that he was wearing his brother's navy blue coat on December 9, 1997. {4} . Joshua Black frequently engaged in target practice in the back portion of the Black property, near the tree stand. {5} . Black was convicted under 17 M.R.S.A. § 1031(1)(A) (1997) (codified as amended at 17 M.R.S.A. § 1031(1)(A) (Supp. 2000)). 17 M.R.S.A. § 1031(1)(A) (1997) provides: 1. Cruelty to animals. Except as provided in subsection 1-A, a person, including an owner or the owner's agent, is guilty of cruelty to animals if that person: A. Kills or attempts to kill any animal belonging to another person without the consent of the owner or without legal privilege[.] 17 M.R.S.A. § 1031(1)(A). {6} . The Attorney General expressly did not authorize an appeal from that portion of the Superior Court's judgment which vacated Black's conviction for discharge of a firearm near a dwelling. {7} . Although 17 M.R.S.A. § 1031(1)(A), as it existed in 1997, did not