State v. Jason Berry
[…] favorable to the State, the evidence in this case was sufficient to eliminate
any reasonable doubt that Berry exercised unauthorized control over Rice's
property with intent to deprive her thereof.  See State v. Thompson, 503
A.2d 228, 232 (Me. 1986).
	The entry is:
					Judgment affirmed.
Attorneys for State:

Stephanie Anderson, District Attorney
Steven Dassatti, Asst. Dist. Atty.
Megan Elam, Asst. Dist. Atty.
142 Federal Street
Portland, ME 04101

Attorney for defendant:

Peter E. Rodway, Esq.
P O Box 874
Portland, ME 04104
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} Section 353 provides: 1. A person is guilty of theft if he obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive him thereof. 2. As used in this section, "exercises unauthorized control" includes but is not necessarily limited to conduct heretofore defined or known as common law larceny by trespassory taking, larceny by conversion, larceny by bailee and embezzlement. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 353 (1983).