State v. Donald Lambert
[…] lack of force in Lambert's assertion of innocence, and the sufficiency of the
Rule 11 proceeding, the court did not exceed the bounds of its discretion in
denying Lambert's motion.
	The entry is:
			Judgment affirmed.
                                                        
Attorneys for State:

R. Christopher Almy, District Attorney
C. Daniel Wood, Asst. Dist. Atty.
97 Hammond Street
Bangor, ME 04401

Attorney for defendant:

Joseph M. Pickering, Esq.
Largay Law Offices, P.A.
293 State Street
Bangor, ME 04401
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . 17-A M.R.S.A. § 802 states in pertinent part: 1. A person is guilty of arson if he starts, causes, or maintains a fire or explosion; A. On the property of another with the intent to damage or destroy property thereon; or B. On his own property or the property of another (1) with the intent to enable any person to collect insurance proceeds for the loss caused by the fire or explosion; or (2) which recklessly endangers any person or the property of another. {2} . "A person is guilty of burglary if he enters or surreptitiously remains in a structure, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a crime therein." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 401. {3} . Rule 11 is entitled: "PLEAS; ACCEPTANCE OF A PLEA TO A CHARGE OF A CLASS C