State v. Donald Lambert
[…] P. 11. {4} . Title 17-A, section 57 defines accomplice liability: 1. A person may be guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable as provided in this section. 2. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when: . . . . C. He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime, as provided in subsection 3. 3. A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if: A. With the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the crime, he solicits such other person to commit the crime, or aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing the crime.