State v. Donald Christen
[…] The court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the
defendant. State v. Sullivan, 1997 ME 71, ¶ 6, 695 A.2d 115, 117.  "A
defense is 'in issue' . . . if the evidence is sufficient to make the
existence of all facts constituting the defense a reasonable hypothesis for
the fact finder to entertain." State v. Case, 672 A.2d 586, 589 (Me. 1996)
(quoting State v. Begin, 652 A.2d 102, 106 (Me. 1995).
	[¶5]  The competing harms defense applies to "conduct which the
actor believes to be necessary to avoid imminent physical harm to himself or
another. . . ."  17-A M.R.S.A. § 103(1) (1983).  Such conduct is justified if
the "desirability and urgency of avoiding such harms outweigh, according to
ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by
the statute defining the crime charged."  Id; see also State v. Moore, 577
A.2d 348, 350 (1990). The evidence must demonstrate that the
"defendant's conduct was necessary because of a specific and imminent
threat of injury to the defendant or another leaving no reasonable alternative
other than violating the law."  Id.