State v. Donald Boyce
[…] After the
incident, Boyce admitted to the arresting officer that he shot Bither in the
head.
II.  Lesser Included Offense
	[¶3]  Boyce first argues that the trial court erred when it declined to
instruct the jury that it was required to consider reckless conduct with a
dangerous weapon as a lesser included offense of depraved indifference
murder.  "[A] lesser included offense is an offense carrying a lesser penalty
which . . . [a]s legally defined, must necessarily be committed when the
offense or alternative thereof actually charged, as legally defined, is
committed."  17­p;A M.R.S.A. § 13­p;A(2)(A) (1983) (emphasis added).  This
definition includes offenses that, in addition, require a "culpable state of
mind . . . which is different than that charged but which results in lesser
criminal liability."  17-A M.R.S.A. § 13-A(2)(B) (1983).{2}  
	[¶4]  We have previously held that reckless conduct, which requires
affirmative proof that the defendant acted recklessly,{3} is not a lesser
included offense of depraved indifference murder because depraved