State v. Chamroeun Pheng
[…] evidence, the court's accomplice liability instruction was proper.  
	The entry is:
			Judgment affirmed.
                                                         
Attorneys for State:

Stephanie Anderson, District Attorney
Julia Sheridan, Asst. Dist. Atty.
142 Federal Street
Portland, ME 04101

Attorney for defendant:

Mary Davis, Esq.
Tisdale & Davis, P.A.
P O Box 572
Portland, ME 04112
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . "A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes . . . [s]erious bodily injury to another . . . ." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 208(1)(A). "Serious bodily injury" is defined as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or extended convalescence necessary for recovery of physical health." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 2(23) (1983). {2} . Leave to appeal sentence was denied on November 8, 2001. State v. Pheng, No. SRP- 01-56 (Me. Sent. Rev. Panel, Nov. 8, 2001).