State of Maine v. John Martin
[…] He further contends that the statutes merely provide that the use of a dangerous weapon in committing a crime can enhance the sentence that may be imposed, but do not change the class of the crime.

         [¶3]   Section 4 of title 17‑A provides:

§ 4.  Classification of crimes in this Code

 

1.  Except for murder, all crimes defined by this Code are classified for purposes of sentencing as Class A, Class B, Class C, Class D and Class E crimes.

 

17-A M.R.S.A. § 4 (1983).

 

         [¶4]  Section 1252(4) of title 17‑A provides:

[I]f the State pleads and proves that a Class B, C, D, or E crime was committed with the use of a dangerous weapon then the sentencing class for such crime is one class higher than it would otherwise be.

 

 17‑A M.R.S.A. § 1252(4) (1983) (emphasis added).

 

         [¶5]  The legislative intent is clear.  The jury found Martin guilty of criminal threatening with a dangerous weapon.  Although criminal threatening by itself for purposes of sentencing would be a Class D crime, the sentencing class for the crime Martin committed is one class higher:  a Class C crime.

         The entry is:

Judgment affirmed.

                                                     

Attorneys for State:

 

R. Christopher Almy, District Attorney

C. Daniel Wood, Asst. Dist. Atty.

97 Hammond Street

Bangor, ME 04401