Smith v. Market Sq. Health
[…] For the reasons previously stated, we do not address
Smith's other contentions.
	The entry is:
			Decision of the Workers' Compensation Board affirmed.
                                                                        
Attorney for employee:

Henri A. Benoit, II, Esq., (orally)
Bornstein & Hovermale
P O Box 4686
Portland, ME 04112

Attorneys for employer:

Robert C. Brooks, Esq., (orally)
Verrill & Dana
P O Box 586
Portland, ME 04112-0586

William O. LaCasse, Esq., (orally)
Norman, Hanson & DeTroy
P O Box 4600
Portland, ME 04112-4600
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} Section 214(1)(A) provides: If an employee receives a bona fide offer of reasonable employment from the previous employer or another employer or through the Bureau of Employment Security and the employee refuses that employment without good and reasonable cause, the employee is considered to have withdrawn from the work force and is no longer entitled to any wage loss benefits under this Act during the period of the refusal. 39-A M.R.S.A. § 214(1)(A).