Seacoast Hangar Condo. II Ass'n. v. Martel
[…] otherwise specially provided.  If, after verdict, the party in
whose favor the jury found carries the case into the law court
and the decision there is against him, he recovers no costs after
the verdict but the party prevailing in the law court recovers
costs accruing after verdict.
Id.  "The following costs shall be allowed to prevailing parties in civil actions
unless the court otherwise specifically directs: . . . Filing fees. . . . ; Fees for
service of process. . . . ; and . . . Such other costs as the Supreme Judicial
Court may direct by rule."  14 M.R.S.A. § 1502-B (Supp. 2000).  "[T]he court
may include as costs, in such amounts as it considers just and reasonable . . .
[c]osts of depositions."  Id. § 1502-C.  "Costs shall be allowed as of course to
the prevailing party, as provided by statute and by [the Maine Rules of Civil
Procedure], unless the court otherwise specifically directs."  M.R. Civ. P.
54(d).