Schroeder v. Rynel
[…] Robert J. Keach, Esq.  (Orally)
Gayle H. Allen, Esq.
Bernstein, Shur, Sawyer & Nelson
l00 Middle St.	
P. O. Box 9729
Portland, Maine 04l04
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . Title 26 M.R.S.A. § 621 provides in pertinent part: Time of Payment . . . . 2. All employers; payment of balance of hourly wages. Any employer . . . shall pay to its employee, on or before the employee's next regularly scheduled payday, the balance of the employee's earned hourly wages due to be paid which were not paid on the date normally scheduled for payment of those wages. 26 M.R.S.A. § 621 (1988 & Supp. 1998). Title 26 M.R.S.A. § 626 provides in pertinent part: Cessation of Employment An employee leaving employment must be paid in full within a reasonable time after demand at the office of employer where payrolls are kept and wages are paid . . . . . . . . An action for unpaid wages under this section may be brought by the affected employee or employees or by the Department of Labor on behalf of the employee or employees. An employer found in violation of this section is liable for the amount of unpaid wages and, in addition, the judgment rendered in favor of the employee or employees must include a reasonable rate of interest, an additional amount equal to twice the amount of those wages as liquidated damages and costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. . . . . 26 M.R.S.A. § 626 (Supp. 1998).