Robyn Lindner v. Jeffrey A. Barry et al.
[…] (i)  Requirements for Affidavits.  Affidavits required by this rule shall set forth specific facts sufficient to warrant the required findings and shall be upon the affiant's own knowledge, information or belief; and, so far as upon information and belief, shall state that the affiant believes this information to be true.

 

  M.R. Civ. P. 4B(c) provides, in part:

 

Trustee process shall be sought by filing with the complaint a motion for approval of attachment on trustee process.  The motion shall be supported by affidavit or affidavits meeting the requirements set forth in Rule 4A(i).

 

 

  [2]   14 M.S.R.A. § 3578 (2003) provides, in pertinent part:

 

1.  Action for relief.  In any action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this Act, a creditor, subject to the limitations provided in section 3579, may obtain:

 

. . . .

 

B.  An attachment, trustee process or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by law; or

 

C.  Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable civil rules of procedure:

 

. . . .

 

(3)  Damages in an amount not to exceed double the value of the property transferred or concealed . . . .