Robards v. Cotton Mill Assoc.
[…] However, this paragraph does not prohibit the following inquiries, provided these inquiries are made of all applicants, whether or not they have handicaps: (1) Inquiry into an applicant's ability to meet the requirements of ownership or tenancy; (2) Inquiry to determine whether an applicant is qualified for a dwelling available only to persons with handicaps or to persons with a particular type of handicap; .... {3}. 5 M.R.S.A. § 4622 (1989), as it existed in 1991, provided: No attorneys' fees under section 4614 and no civil penal damages under section 4613 may be awarded to a plaintiff in a civil action under this Act unless the plaintiff alleges and establishes that, prior to the filing of the civil action, the plaintiff first filed a complaint with the commission and the commission either: .... B. Failed, within 90 days after finding reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination occurred, to enter into a conciliation agreement to which the plaintiff was a party. Section 4622 has since been amended to allow a plaintiff, who has received a right-to-sue letter from the Commission, to pursue attorney fees and civil penal damages in a civil action. 5 M.R.S.A. § 4622 (Pamph. 1997).