Robards v. Cotton Mill Assoc.
[…] Court. 
Attorney for plaintiff:
			
Eric M. Mehnert, Esq.	  (orally)		
Jones, Bernstein & Mehnert, LLP		
66 Winthrop St.					
Augusta, Maine 04330					

Attorney for defendant:		

David J. Van Baars, Esq.   (orally)
Shankman & Associates
101 Pleasant St.
Brunswick, Maine 040ll
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1}. This is the second time this matter has been before us on appeal. For a more comprehensive recitation of Robards's interactions with Cotton Mill, see Robards v. Cotton Mill Assocs., 677 A.2d 540, 542 (Me. 1996) (Robards I). {2}. 24 C.F.R. §100.202(c) (1997) provides: (c) It shall be unlawful to make an inquiry to determine whether an applicant for a dwelling, a person intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented or made available, or any person associated with that person, has a handicap or to make inquiry as to the nature or severity of a handicap of such a person. However, this paragraph does not prohibit the following inquiries, provided these inquiries are made of all applicants, whether or not they have handicaps: (1) Inquiry into an applicant's ability to meet the requirements of ownership or tenancy; (2) Inquiry to determine whether an applicant is qualified for a dwelling available only to persons with handicaps or to persons with a particular type of handicap; .... {3}. 5 M.R.S.A. § 4622 (1989), as it existed in 1991, provided: No attorneys' fees under section 4614 and no civil penal damages under section 4613 may be awarded to a plaintiff in a civil action under this Act unless the plaintiff alleges and establishes that, prior to the filing of the civil