Poland v. Webb
[…] Attendance fees and travel costs of witnesses as allowed by Title 16, section 251 or other laws; 4. Travel expenses. Reasonable expenses of travel within the State to the place of trial for the prevailing party or his attorney of record, as provided by rule of the Supreme Judicial Court, or as directed by court, in the absence of that rule; and 5. Other costs. Such other costs as the Supreme Judicial Court may direct by rule. 14 M.R.S.A. § 1502-C (Supp. 1997) provides: In addition to other costs allowed to the prevailing party, the court may include as costs, in such amounts as it considers just and reasonable, any of the following items: 1. Reasonable expert witness fees and expenses. Expert witness fees and expenses, as allowed by Title 16, section 251; 2. Cost of medical reports. The cost of reasonable medical reports, not including costs of the examination or treatment of a patient, which are prepared for the purpose of litigation and which are exchanged by the parties; 3. Visual aids. The reasonable costs of charts, diagrams, photographs and other visual aids necessary for clear understanding of the case by the court or jury not to exceed $500; 4. Costs of depositions. Costs in the taking of depositions as allowed by rule of the Supreme Judicial Court or by other law; and 5. Other costs. Such other costs as the Supreme Judicial Court may allow by rule. 14 M.R.S.A. § 1502-D (Supp. 1997) provides in relevant part that "[i]f the presiding judge determines that the imposition of costs will cause a significant financial hardship to any party, the judge may waive all or part of the costs with respect to that party." 16 M.R.S.A. § 251 (Supp. 1997)