Poland v. Webb
[…] Costs in the taking of depositions as allowed by rule of the Supreme Judicial Court or by other law; and 5. Other costs. Such other costs as the Supreme Judicial Court may allow by rule. 14 M.R.S.A. § 1502-D (Supp. 1997) provides in relevant part that "[i]f the presiding judge determines that the imposition of costs will cause a significant financial hardship to any party, the judge may waive all or part of the costs with respect to that party." 16 M.R.S.A. § 251 (Supp. 1997) provides in relevant part that "[t]he court in its discretion may allow at the trial of any cause, civil or criminal, in the Supreme Judicial Court, the Superior Court or the District Court, a reasonable sum for each day's attendance of any expert witness or witnesses at the trial, in taxing the costs of