Peterson v. Town of Rangeley
[…] The Board's 1992 grant of a variance to the Petersons, because it expired, is
not res judicata as to their 1994 request for a variance.
III.  The Town's Authority to Grant Variances in the Shoreland Zone
	[¶13]  The Petersons' 1994 variance request was denied by the Board
because the Board concluded that the Town has made no provision in its
ordinances authorizing variances pursuant to the statute governing the
expansion of structures in volume or floor area by 30% or more within 250
feet of a great pond.  The statute, 38 M.R.S.A. § 439-A(4) (Supp. 1997),
provides:
Notwithstanding any provision in a local ordinance to the
contrary, all new principal and accessory structures and
substantial expansions of such structures within the shoreland
zone as established by section 435 shall meet the water
setback requirements approved by the board . . . .  For
purposes of this subsection, a substantial expansion of a
building shall be an expansion which increases either the
volume or floor area by 30% or more.  This subsection is not
intended to prohibit a municipal board of appeals from
granting a variance, subject to the requirements of this article
and Title 30-A, section 4353 . . . .
(emphasis added).  
	[¶14]  The Town's position is that its own ordinance could not
empower the Board to grant variances if State law prohibits it:
As used in this Ordinance, a variance is authorized only for
height, area and size of structures or size of yards or open
spaces.  Establishment or expansion otherwise prohibited shall
not be allowed by variance . . . .
Town of Rangeley Zoning Ordinance § 8(D)(2) (emphasis added).
	[¶15]  Title 38 M.R.S.A. § 439-A(4), however, does not prohibit
expansions, and in fact states that it is "not intended to prohibit a municipal
board of appeals from granting a variance."  Moreover, section 8(D)(2) of the
Town's zoning ordinance specifically authorized variances "for height, area
and size of structures," unless otherwise prohibited.  Title 38 M.R.S.A. §
4353 does not prohibit the Town from granting a variance to the Petersons,