Peters v. City of Westbrook
[…] (1980), governmental entities are immune from suit unless their actions fit
within one of the exceptions to immunity.  Plaintiffs who seek to hold a
governmental unit and employee liable must first meet a procedural
requirement of notifying the unit of the intention to bring a claim.  Section
8107(1) of the Tort Claims Act, as applied to this case, required Nancy
Peters to file a written notice with the City of Westbrook within 180 days
after the claim accrued.  She concedes that her notice was not filed within
the time limit, but she relies on the "good cause" exception of 14 M.R.S.A.
§ 8107(1).  A claimant may escape the 180-day notice requirement if the
claimant has "good cause why notice could not have reasonably been filed
within the 180-day limit."  14 M.R.S.A. § 8107(1).
	[¶6]  "We have interpreted 'good cause' to require a showing that the
plaintiff was unable to file a claim or was meaningfully prevented from
learning of the information forming the basis for his or her complaint." 
Beaucage v.