Norman McNally v. Douglas Brothers, Inc., et al.
[…] [¶4]  The hearing officer based her denial of additional specific loss benefits on medical evidence that established that McNally lost the first phalange of each of the three fingers, but suffered only "10% or less loss [of] the middle phalanges of said fingers."  This evidence was considered relative to the statutory directive contained in 39-A M.R.S.A. § 212(3)(F) that "[t]he loss of more than one phalange is considered as the loss of the entire finger or thumb."  The hearing officer construed this provision to mean "that another entire phalange must be lost in order for it to be considered