Morin et al. v. Dubois et al.
[…] If one steals in order to provide for one's family, it is no less a theft.  In the
same way, if one transfers assets while insolvent in order to provide for
one's family, it is no less a fraudulent transfer.  
	[¶8]  Furthermore, the court did not address the plaintiffs' claim that
Paul also violated section 3575(1)(B)(2) despite the plaintiffs' incorporation
of the section's language in their complaint, their argument for its
application in their post-trial brief, and their further reference to the
section in their motion to amend the findings.  Section 3575(1)(B)(2)
provides in pertinent part:
1.	Fraudulent transfer.  A transfer made . . . by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . .
B.	Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor:
(2)	Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably
should have believed that he would incur, debts
beyond his ability to pay as the debts became due.
At a time when he owed others in excess of $800,000, Paul transferred
assets he valued at $230,000 when he was anticipating additional medical
bills as a result of his physical condition.  Paul admitted that he transferred