Mitchell v. Judicial Ethics Committee
[…] standing.
	[¶5]  Furthermore, the Superior Court did not have jurisdiction
because the Supreme Judicial Court has exclusive original jurisdiction over
all judicial disciplinary matters.  See Matter of Benoit, 523 A.2d 1381, 1381
(Me. 1987).  "As the only court established by our Constitution, it is
incumbent upon the Supreme Judicial Court to exercise that part of the
judicial power involved in prescribing the conduct of judges and imposing
discipline upon them for misconduct." See Matter of Ross, 428 A.2d 858,
868 (Me. 1981).  The Legislature recognized this power in 4 M.R.S.A. § 1,
which provides in relevant part: 
The Supreme Judicial Court shall have general administrative
and supervisory authority over the judicial department and
shall make and promulgate rules, regulations and orders
governing the administration of the judicial department. 
4 M.R.S.A. § 1 (1989).  Section 7 of Title 4 states that the Supreme Judicial
Court has "general superintendence of all inferior courts for the prevention
and correction of errors and abuses where the law does not expressly
provide a remedy." 4 M.R.S.A. § 7 (1989).