McPherson Timber. v. M.U.I.C.
[…] decision directly.  See Gerber Dental Ctr. Corp. v. Maine Unemployment Ins.
Comm'n, 531 A.2d 1262, 1263 (Me. 1987).  Our review of the 
Commission's
decision is limited to determining whether the Commission correctly
applied the law and whether its fact findings are supported by any
competent evidence.  See Outdoor World Corp. v. Maine Dept. of Labor,
Unemployment Ins. Comm'n, 542 A.2d 369, 371 (Me. 1988).  We will not
disturb a decision of the Commission unless the record before the
Commission compels a contrary result.  See id. 
	[¶7]  26 M.R.S.A. § 1043(11)(E), otherwise known as the ABC test,
provides that:
	Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall
be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and
until it is shown to the satisfaction of the bureau that:

	(1) ["A"]  Such individual has been and will continue to be
	free from control or direction over the performance of
	such services, both under his contract of service and in
	fact;

	(2) ["B"]  Such service is either outside the usual course of