McNaughton v. Kelsey
[…] Attorney for plaintiffs:

Tonya H. Johnson, Esq.
C.W. & H.M. Hayes
P O Box 189
Dover-Foxcroft, ME 04426

Defendants Richard Kelsey and Belinda Bates (formerly Belinda Kelsey) did
not file briefs.
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} The court found that the Addison address was the Kelseys's summer address, and that the Kelseys never asked the Addison post office to forward their mail to them, choosing instead to pick up their mail each summer. The court further found that the Addison post office would not hold certified mail for the Kelseys. {2} Section 906 provides: The municipal officers of a municipality may, upon request of the municipal treasurer or the tax collector, require that any tax payment received from an individual as payment for any property tax be applied against outstanding or delinquent taxes due on that property in chronological order beginning with the oldest unpaid tax bill. Taxes may not be applied to a period for which an abatement request or appeal has not been resolved unless approved in writing by the taxpayer. {3} We interpret the court's decision as based on the fact that the Kelseys did not actually know that their 1991 taxes remained unpaid, and thus were without actual knowledge, not actual notice. "Actual notice is that which gives actual knowledge, or the means to such knowledge. " Rowe v.