MCLU v. City of So. Portland
[…] received sufficient signatures to require a special state election on whether
recently enacted amendments to Maine's Human Rights Act that prohibited
discrimination based on sexual orientation should be repealed.{2}  During the
week of November 24, 1997, the Governor scheduled the special election
for February 10, 1998.  Because the City Council anticipated a low voter
turnout and problems with being able to hire sufficient election workers, it
planned to consolidate the City's five voting districts into one district for the
special election.  Pursuant to 21-A M.R.S.A. § 631, "municipal officers may
divide a town or ward into convenient voting districts after public notice and
hearing held at least 60 days before the election. . . .  Voting districts, once
established, may be consolidated into a lesser number of districts by
following the same procedure."{3}  (Emphasis added.)  Thus, before
consolidating voting districts for the special election scheduled for February