McAdam v. United Parcel Service
[…] judgment" and therefore ripe for appellate review.
	[¶6]  We agree with the employee that the intent of the word "final" is
to prevent an immediate appeal from a Board's decision to implement a
vocational rehabilitation plan.  Our conclusion is supported by the legislative
scheme.  Unlike most workers' compensation benefits that are initially the
responsibility of the employer, e.g., incapacity and medical benefits, the
initial cost of implementing a vocational rehabilitation plan, in the absence
of a voluntary agreement, is borne by the Employment Rehabilitation Fund. 
Subsection 355(3) provides:
7.	Plan implementation costs; payment; reimbursement.  The
actual and direct costs of implementing plans ordered by the
board under section 217, subsection 2 must be paid from the
fund.  Payments must be made directly to the rehabilitation
providers or other persons who provide services under the plan. 
Upon an order of recovery of plan implementation costs under
section 217, subsection 3, the board shall assess the employer
who refused to agree to implement the plan under section 217
an amount equal to 180% of the costs paid from the fund under
this subsection.  An employer may appeal the imposition or
amount of this assessment to the board.  The employee may not
be a party to this appeal.
39-A M.R.S.A. § 355(7) (Pamph. 1999).  The apparent purpose of this unique
payment procedure is to encourage prompt delivery of vocational
rehabilitation services and to permit an appeal only if the employer is
ordered to pay 180% of the costs following completion of the rehabilitation
plan.