Mason v. Torrey
[…] David J. Corson, Esq., (orally)
Elizabeth Mooney, Esq.
30A Route 1, Suite 3
Yarmouth, ME 04096

Attorneys for defendants:

Eric E. Wright, Esq., (orally)
Martha C. Gaythwaite, Esq.
Friedman, Babcock & Gaythwaite
P O Box 4726
Portland, ME 04112-4726
(for Torrey and Emergency Medical Assoc.)

Daniel Rapaport, Esq., (orally)
Elizabeth A. Olivier, Esq.
Preti Flaherty, Beliveau & Pachios, LLC
P O Box 11410
Portland, ME 04104-7410
(for Mid Coast Hospital)
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1}. Torrey worked in the MCH emergency room and was an employee of EMA. {2}. 24 M.R.S.A. § 2857 (1990) provides in relevant part: 1. Proceedings before panel confidential. Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 2858, all proceedings before the panel, including its final determinations, shall be treated in every respect as private and confidential by the panel and the parties to the claim. No findings or other writings of the panel, nor any evidence or statements made by any party or his representative during a panel hearing may be admissible or otherwise submitted or used in any way for any purpose in any subsequent court action or any other public disclosure made, unless