Maine Family F.C.U. v. Sun Life
[…] payment, unless the party liable proves a defense or claim in recoupment,
see 11 M.R.S.A. § 3-1308(2) (1995), or a possessory claim to the instrument
itself.  See 11 M.R.S.A. § 3-1306.
	[¶11]  Because their signatures appear on the backs of the checks,
Daniel, Joel, and Claire are "indorsers" of the checks.  See 11 M.R.S.A.
§ 3-1204(1), (2) (1995).  As indorsers, they are obligated to pay the
amounts due on each dishonored instrument "[a]ccording to the terms of
[each] instrument at the time it was indorsed."  11 M.R.S.A. § 3-1415(1)(a)
(1995).{13}  This obligation is owed "to a person entitled to enforce the
instrument or to a subsequent indorser who paid the instrument under this
section."  Id.
	[¶12]  As drawer of the checks, Sun Life is obligated to pay each
dishonored instrument "[a]ccording to its terms at the time it was issued." 
11 M.R.S.A. § 3-1414(2)(a) (1995).  Again, this obligation is owed to a
person entitled to enforce the instrument or to an indorser who paid the