Kevin Collins v. State
[…] manner of enactment of the statute fails.
	[¶14]  For these reasons, I would affirm the judgment of the
Superior Court dismissing Collins's complaint for failure to state a claim. 
See M.R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
                                      
For plaintiff:

Kevin J. Collins
P O Box A
Thomaston, ME 04861-0500

Attorneys for defendant:

Andrew Ketterer, Attorney General
Christopher C. Taub, Asst. Attorney General
Paul Stern, Deputy Attorney General
6 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333-0006
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . The relevant portion of Section 1606(2) reads: 2. Limitation on securities issued. . . . . Nothing in this chapter may be construed to authorize the authority to issue securities to fund the construction, reconstruction, purchase or acquisition of facilities without a majority vote of approval in each House of the Legislature. 4 M.R.S.A. § 1606(2) (Supp. 1999). Section 1610-A reads in full: § 1610-A. Additional securities Notwithstanding any limitation on the amount of securities that may be issued pursuant to section 1606, subsection 2, the authority may issue additional securities in an amount not to exceed $85,000,000 outstanding at any one time for correctional facilities. 4 M.R.S.A. § 1610-A (Supp. 1999).