Johnson v. Shaw's Distribution
[…] [¶7]  Here, the decisions at issue do not meet the requirements of the
third or fourth element.  The matters presented for decision by the Hearing
Officer are entirely different from the matters addressed by the
Rehabilitation Assistant Administrator, and in neither forum could Johnson
have obtained the relief sought in the other forum.
	[¶8]  The statutory obligation of the Hearing Officer is to determine an
employee's "capacity to earn" for purposes of awarding benefits.  The
applicable statutes providing entitlement to partial incapacity benefits are
39-A M.R.S.A. §§ 213 and 214 (Pamph. 1999).  Pursuant to subsection
213(1), the Hearing Officer must award "a weekly compensation equal to
80% of the difference between the injured employee's after-tax average
weekly wage before the personal injury and the after-tax average weekly
wage that the injured employee is able to earn after the injury."  39-A
M.R.S.A. § 213(1) (Pamph. 1999) (emphasis added).  
	[¶9]  The responsibility of the Rehabilitation Assistant Administrator,
in contrast, is to determine an employee's eligibility for vocational
rehabilitation, and, in appropriate cases, to order implementation of a