In re Kayla M.
[…] § 4055(1)(B)(2)(b)," and only then may the court consider the best interest
of the child.  In re Scott S., 2001 ME 114, ¶ 19, 775 A.2d 1144, 1150.
 
	A.	Parental Unfitness

	[¶8]  We have recognized that removal from a foster home can
constitute "jeopardy" within the meaning of 22 M.S.R.A. § 4055.  See In re
Colby E., 669 A.2d 151 (Me. 1995); In re Dean A., 491 A.2d 572 (Me.
1985).{3}  The impermanency of foster care is to be avoided; permanency and
stability are mandated goals.  In re Kafia M., 1999 ME 195, ¶ 15, 742 A.2d
919, 925 (citing 22 M.R.S.A. § 4050 (1992): one of the underlying purposes
of the Act is to "promote the adoption of children into stable families rather
than allowing children to remain in the impermanency of foster care"). 
When assessing the propriety of terminating parental rights the inquiry is
"child specific," meaning though the parent is adequately caring for other
children, this does not control the court's decision.  In re Alexander D.,