In re Christmas C.
[…] Atty. Gen.
6 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333-0006

Guardian ad Litem:

Glenda Lovell, Esq.
P O Box 1229
Kennebunkport, ME 04046

Attorney for father:

Katharine S. Forte, Esq.
26 Adams Road
Kittery, ME 03904
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} Pursuant to a clear and convincing standard of proof, the party with the burden of persuasion prevails only if that party places in the ultimate factfinder an abiding conviction that the truth of the factual contentions advanced are "highly probable." In re Dean A. 491 A.2d 572, 573 (Me. 1985). {2} Title 22 M.R.S.A. § 4035(2) (1992 & Supp. 1997) provides that in a hearing for a final protection order, "the court shall make a finding, by a preponderance of the evidence whether the child is in circumstances of jeopardy to his health or welfare."