In re Alexander D.
[…] If she can do that, the court can always reinstitute reunification efforts. {3} Title 22 M.R.S.A. § 4038 (1992 & Supp. 1997) provides that the child's parent may move for judicial review, see § 4038(2), and § 4038(5) further provides: 5. Hearing. The court shall hear evidence and shall consider the original reason for the adjudication and disposition under [the sections of the statute dealing with final protection orders], the events that have occurred since then and the efforts of the parties as set forth under section 4041 and shall consider the effect of a change in custody on the child. {4} Section 4055 provides in relevant part: 1. Grounds. The court may order termination of parental rights if: . . . (2) The court finds, based on clear and convincing evidence, that: (a) Termination is in the best interest of the child; and (b) Either: (i) The parent is unwilling or unable to protect the child from jeopardy and these circumstances are unlikely to change within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the child's needs; (ii) The parent has been unwilling or unable to take responsibility for the child within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the child's needs; (iii) The child ha