In re Alexander D.
[…] Although this type of Order is usually a stepping stone to termination of parental rights, it is still possible for [the mother] to make the kind of progress we all expected when this case began almost two years ago. If she can do that, the court can always reinstitute reunification efforts. {3} Title 22 M.R.S.A. § 4038 (1992 & Supp. 1997) provides that the child's parent may move for judicial review, see § 4038(2), and § 4038(5) further provides: 5. Hearing. The court shall hear evidence and shall consider the original reason for the adjudication and disposition under [the sections of the statute dealing with final protection orders], the events that have occurred since then and the efforts of the parties as set forth under section 4041 and shall consider the effect of a change in custody on the child. {4} Section 4055 provides in relevant part: 1. Grounds.