Hutchinson v. Cary Plantation
[…] we review the underlying decision directly for an abuse of discretion, error
of law, or findings unsupported by substantial evidence in the record.  See
Herrick v. Town of Mechanic Falls, 673 A.2d 1348, 1349 (Me. 1996).  Thus,
we review the decision of the Assessors of Cary Plantation directly.  
	[¶8]  We must determine whether the authorizing statute, 38 M.R.S.A.
§ 1305(6), permits a municipality to undertake the same review as that
performed by the Department of Environmental Protection or restricts the
scope of the municipality's review.
	[¶9]  The plain language of section 1305(6) answers the question. 
Section 1305(6) provides in pertinent part:
In the absence of applicable municipal ordinances and local
zoning and land use controls, the municipality shall base its
approval of the site on compliance with the siting and design
standards in the department's rules relating to septage
management.{3}
38 M.R.S.A. § 1305(6) (emphasis added).  By this language, the Legislature
has expressly limited municipalities to a review of compliance with the
siting and design standards set out in the rules of the Department when
considering the approval or reapproval of a site.
	[¶10]  Notwithstanding the plain language of section 1305(6), Cary
Plantation urges us to conclude that its review was not limited by section
1305(6) to siting and design standards.