Holt v. School Admin. District #6
[…] encourage injured employees to return to work.  Accordingly,
once the employer makes a bona fide offer of reasonable
employment, the employee is subject to a reciprocal
obligation to accept that offer, absent good and reasonable
cause for refusal.
Loud v. Kezar Falls Woolen Co., 1999 ME 118, ¶ 6, 735 A.2d 965, 967.  
	[¶4]  We first must consider whether the Hearing Officer erred by
concluding that section 214(1)(A) is only applicable when an employer has
commenced payment of incapacity benefits.  Holt argues that the Hearing
Officer's interpretation is supported, in part, by the language of section
214(1)(A) providing that an employee who has refused a bona fide offer
without good and reasonable cause "is no longer entitled to any wage loss
benefits under this Act during the period of the refusal."  (emphasis added).  
	[¶5]  The key language in section 214(1)(A) is not the phrase "no
longer," but the term "entitled."  Employees may be entitled to benefits
prior to their actual receipt of benefits.  The Act suggests that the