Guild v. Hinman
[…] used for residential purposes, its finding is not clearly erroneous.
	The entry is:
					Judgment affirmed.
                                                                
Attorney for plaintiff:

Jonathan G. Rodgers, Esq.
Weeks & Hutchins
P O Box 417
Waterville, ME 04903-0417

Attorneys for defendant:

James A. Hopkinson, Esq.
David C. Webb, Esq.
Hopkinson & Abbondanza, P.A.
511 Congress Street, Suite 801
Portland, ME 04101
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1}. The Legislature has provided rules of construction for easements created after 1990. 33 M.R.S.A. § 458 (Supp. 1996) provides: 1. Easements or rights-of-way established on or after January 1, 1990. The owner of an easement or right-of-way does not have the right by implication to install utility services on or under the easement or right-of-way if: A. The easement or right-of-way is originally established in a written instrument executed on or after January 1, 1990; and B. The instrument granting or reserving the easement or right-of- way does not expressly include the right to install utility services.