Goff v. CMP
[…] I find that severance pay is a substitute for earnings.  It would be
inconsistent with the purpose of the Workers' Compensation
Laws in effect on the date of injury to allow the employee what
would amount to a double recovery for loss of earnings. . . .

We granted both parties' petitions for appellate review pursuant to 39-A
M.R.S.A. § 322 (Supp. 1998).
I.  CMP'S APPEAL
	[¶5]  CMP contends that its payment of benefits for the 1994 injury
bars a petition for award for the 1981 injury even though that payment for
the 1994 injury was without prejudice.  We disagree.  Title 39-A M.R.S.A. §
305 (Supp. 1998) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n the event of a
controversy as to the responsibility of an employer for the payment of
compensation, any party in interest may file in the office of the board a
petition for award of compensation. . . ."  (emphasis added).  In Libby v. Boise
Cascade Corp., 1998 ME 89, ¶ 4-8, 709 A.2d 737, 738-39, we held that an
employer's payment of full benefits "without prejudice" does not preclude a
petition for protection of the Act to establish causation.  Id.  As we