Gallant v. Bartash, Inc.
[…] termination, not her demand.
	[¶3]  	"When construing a statute, we seek to give effect to the
legislative intent by examining the plain meaning of the statutory language."
Burke v. Port Resort Realty, 1999 ME 138, ¶ 8, 737 A.2d 1055, 1059.  The
first sentence of the statute states that the employer must pay back wages
"within reasonable amount of time" after the employee has made a demand:
"'An employee leaving employment must be paid in full within a reasonable
time after demand at the office of the employer where payrolls are kept and
wages are paid . . . .'" Id., ¶ 9 (quoting 26 M.R.S.A. § 626).  The statute
further provides the definition of "reasonable time:" "For purposes of this
subchapter, a reasonable time means the earlier of either the next day on
which employees would regularly be paid or a day not more than 2 weeks
after the day on which demand is made."  26 M.R.S.A. § 626.  The plain
language of the statute requires that a demand be made in order to trigger
the penalty provisions of the statute.
	The entry is:
			Judgment affirmed.
Attorneys for plaintiff:

Joseph R. Saunders, Esq.
Thomas W. Merrill, Esq.
Carey & Associates